Fringe Box

Socialize

Twitter

Events By Date

Events pics

This list is of forthcoming events by date, all within about an hour of Guildford.
Event listing can be highlighted, in bold text and with a link to your website for just £5 per listing. When emailing details, please indicate if you wish to take advantage of this offer.
For a free listing please email your event to: eventsdragon@gmail.com

What’s On Every Month?

First Tuesday of the month – Guildford Farmers’ Market.

First Friday of the month – You must Be Stoking, Comedy Club at The Stoke Pub & Pizzeria. Doors open 7pm for 8pm. Information guildfordfringe.com/you-must-be-stoking-comedy-club/

Third Saturday of month – Guildford Gag House Comedy Club at The Stoke Pub and Pizzaria. Doors open 7.30pm for 8pm. Information guildfordfringe.com/guildford-gag-house/

 Every Week?

Every Monday  Boxgrove Walk Group meets at Boxgrove Park Shops meet at 9.45am.

Every Monday Bridgepedia Bridge Circles at Sutton Green Village Hall and St Catherines Village Hall.

Every Wednesday Fairlands Walk Group meet at Merrist Wood Golf Club at 9.45am.

Every Wednesday evening in the summer meet at The Jolly Farmer car park, Burdenshott Road at 6.15pm.

Every Friday Whitmoor Walk Group meet at The Jolly Farmer car park, Burdenshott Road at 10.45am.

Every Friday Bridgepedia Bridge Circles at Shalford Village Hall.

 April

 

April 24 Electric Theatre Jazz Cafe presents ‘ART THEMEN’

April 24 A Pre-Raphaelite Collection Unveiled tour at Watts Gallery

April 24 to 28 ‘Turn Of The Screw’ at The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre.

April 25 ‘Sarah McQuaid’ at St John’s Church, Farncombe

April 26 Pottery workshop; Dementia Friends at the Watts Gallery

April 26 to 28 Yvonne Arnaud Youth Theatre present ‘The Crucible’ at The Mill Studio.

April 28 ‘Charity night and three course meal and Auction’ for Motor Neurone Disease Asociation, Mandolay Hotel.

April 28 ‘Marrakesh Express (Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young tribute)’ at St John’s Church, Farncombe

April 28 High Octane Club, Bulesque & Cabaret at the Electric Theatre

May

May 2 ‘RGS Concerto Concert’ at the Holy Trinity Church, Guildford

May 3 ‘Tree Walk’ at Hatchlands Park

May 4 ‘An Evening of Song’ Investec International Music Festival at the Holy Trinity Church, Guildford

May 4 to 5 ‘Being Brahms’ at The Mill Studio.

May 6 Godalming music festival to support (Surrey) Firefighters Charity at the Three Lions Pub, Godalming

May 6 Merrow Village Bowls Club Open Day at Merrow Village Hall

May 8 to 12 ‘Monogamy’ at The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre.

May 9 The Golden Age; Medieval Gold & Goldsmiths’ at Onslow Village Hall

May 9 Ian Bellamy ‘Molecatcher’ at ‘Jazz at the Pavilion’

May 10 to 12 ‘Persuasion’ at The Mill Studio.

May 11 ‘Chris Difford with Arcelia’ at St John’s, Farncombe

May 12 Watts Academy; Screen Printing for Young People

May 12 Table Top sale of Plants, Craft + much more at Onslow Village Hall

May 13 Free Croquet Taster Session, National Croquet Day; Guildford and Godalming Croquet Club, Broadwater Sports Club

May 16 Surrey Postcard Club, Sheila Willis presents ‘Beside the Seaside’, Friends Meeting House, Guildford.

May 16 to 19 ‘Merrily We Roll Along’ at The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre.

May 17 to 19 ‘Vernon God Little’ at The Mill Studio.

May 18 David Dunnet Norwich Cathedral organist at the Guildford United Reform Church

May 18 ‘John Verrity Band’ at St John’s, Farnecombe

May 18 ‘The Trinity Folk Festival Friday Evening’ at the Keep Pub

May 19 Vivace Chorus with Brandenburg Sinfonia with Beethoven No 9 and Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms at Guildford Cathedral

May 19 ‘The Trinity Folk Festival Saturday Main Event’ at St Mary’s Church

May 19 ‘The Trinity Folk Festival’ at the Star Inn

May 22 ‘Gareth Williams Trio’ tribute to Tony Bennet & Bill Evans at the Electric Theatre Jazz Cafe

May 22 to 26 ‘This House’ at The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre.

May 23 Talk by professional photographer Lynne Weddle at the Watts Gallery

May 24 to 26 ‘Wuthering Heights’ at The Mill Studio.

May 25 Glass Engraving and Painting Workshop at the Watts Gallery

May 29 A Pre-Raphaelite Collection Unveiled tour at Watts Gallery

May 29 to June 3 Create a Sculpture ages 8 to 12 at the Watts Gallery

 

June

June 1 to 9 ‘The Producers’ at The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre.

June 1 to 3 Legendary Tales for under 5s at the Watts Gallery

June 2 The Artists Village Walking Tour at the Watts Gallery

June 17 Phyllis Tuckwell ‘frothy, family 4k fun run’ at Merrist Wood College

June 18 to 23 ‘Sherlock Holmes: The Final Curtain’  at The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre.

June 19 to October 23 ‘James Pullen – Inmate, Inventor, Genius’ at the Watts Gallery

June 20 Surrey Postcard Club, Alan Turing walk around Guildford, meet at G Live at 7pm. Booking necessary 01483 274599.

June 21 to 23 ‘The Time Machine’ at The Mill Studio.

June 23 & 30 Oil painting workshop at the Watts Gallery

June 28 to 29 ‘A Doll’s house’ at The Mill Studio

June 30 Opera on The Balcony (see Guildford Fringe)

 

July

July 2 Area Belle An Original Farce in One Act by Bacchae Theatre Company (see Guildford Fringe)

July 3 Cult Figure: Kenneth Williams by Apollo Theatre Company (see Guildford Dragon)

July 5 & 6 Talking Heads Bed Among the Lentils and A Lady of Letters (see Guildford Fringe)

July 6 Sex is Another Language by Damn Cheek Productions (see Guildford Fringe)

July 7 Comedian Paul Kerensa: Work in Regress (see Guildford Fringe)

July 8 UKEJAM @ The Britannia

July 9 The Death of Nancy and Doctor Marigold by Charles Dickens (see Guildford Fringe)

July 12 So Sinatra (see Guildford Fringe)

July 14 Ewhurst Carnival and Horticultural Society Summer Show, The Recreation Ground GU6 7RB

July 14 Comedy: The Dirty Carols Present A Donkey Called Keith (see Guildford Fringe)

July 14 Comedy: Griffin and Jones: Homemade Miracles (see Guildford Fringe)

July 16 The Travesty of Richard III by The Culture Conspiracy (see Guildford Fringe)

July 18 Surrey Postcard Club, members’ evening, Friends Meeting House, Guildford

July 18 Comedy: Bright Club (see Guildford Fringe)

July 19 Three Wise Men: A Christmas Play by Paul Kerensa (see Guildford Fringe)

July 20 The Big Group SIng (see Guildford Fringe)

July 21 Comedy: The Dirty Carols Present A Donkey Called Keith (see Guildford Fringe)

July 22 Comedy: The Risquettes: For Your Viewing Pleasure (see Guildford Fringe)

July 25 GT Live Sessions with Gavin Thomas (see Guildford Fringe)

July 25 Comedy: John Breckenridge: You’re Nicked You Slag (see Guildford Fringe)

July 27 The Big Awkward Family Sketch Show by Blank Tin Productions (see Guildford Fringe)

July 27 Academix A Cappella (see Guildford Fringe)

July 27 Comedy: The Secret Life of Danny Buckler (see Guildford Fringe)

July 29 The Fire Stack by Brightlight Theatre Company (see Guildford Fringe)

July 29 Majella Yorston: A pocket full of Song (see Guildford Fringe)

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *